Program 2018

Schedule
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
Week 4
Week 5
Week 6
Week 7
Week 8
Collaborators

July 02nd - August 23rd, 2018

SOMA Summer 2018 will focus on ideas that promote sustainability, looking closely at a handful of organizations in and around the city (Teotihuacán, Xochimilco, and Texcoco) that are working to maintain ecological and economic balance. The program is conceived as a hands-on experience where participants will have the opportunity to collaborate with a number of historians, urbanists, lawmakers and artists involved with transforming environmental limitations into more socially-fair possibilities. Local and international artists and thinkers who work alongside this parameter will nurture this eight-week experience.

WEEK 01 — Introduction

Monday 02nd July
Administration meeting, welcome meal and opening remarks
Introduction, part 1: Participants will give 10-minute presentations regarding their work. 

Tuesday 3rd July
Introduction, part 2: Participants will give 10-minute presentations regarding their work. 

Wednesday 4th July
Visit to local clay factory to make personal cups
Miércoles de SOMA: Poesía Administrativa with Ricardo Dominguez and Amy Sara Carroll

Thursday 5th July
Group dynamic with Nina Höchtl
Individual critiques with mentors

WEEK 02 — Mexico City

Monday 09th July
Visit to Biquini Wax with Daniel Aguilar and Cristóbal Gracia

Tuesday 10th July
Visit to Casa del Hijo del Ahuizote with Diego Flores Magón and Casa de la Moneda with Giacomo Castagnola

Wednesday 11th July
Visit and meal at Crater Invertido with Jazael Olguín Zapata
Miércoles de SOMA: Plan Acalli (Ehecatl Morales and Carlos Maravilla)

Thursday 12th July
Individual critiques with Magalí Arriola, Giacomo Castagnola, Mariana David, Diego Flores Magón, Carla Herrera-Prats, Alejandra Labastida, Plan Acalli, and Paola Santoscoy

Friday 13th July
Visit and meal at Obrera Centro with Mauro Giaconi and Marcos Castro

WEEK 03 — Teotihuacán

Monday July 16th and Tuesday July 17th
Visit to the pre-hispanic site and session organized in collaboration with Miruna Achim: Through the distribution of water in Mexico City from ancient times to colonial times, these sessions will help us to better understand the sustainability conundrum of the city.

Wednesday 18th July
Special session with Sandra Rozental
Miércoles de SOMA: Miruna Achim

Thursday 19th July
Group dynamic Teotihuacán
Individual critiques with Miruna Achim, Tatiana Cuevas, Irving Dominguez, Carla Herrera-Prats, Bárbara Perea, Manuela Moscoso, Sandra Rozental, Itala Schmelz 

WEEK 04 — Here and there

Monday July 23rd and Tuesday July 24th
Sessions with Jennifer Allora

Wednesday 25th July
Special session with Sara Nada-Melsió
Miércoles de SOMA: Allora y Calzadilla

Thursday 26th July
Studio visit with Tania Candiani
Individual critiques with mentors, Jennifer Allora, Tania Candiani, Edgar Hernández, Carla Herrera-Prats, Fabiola Iza and Esteban King Álvarez 

WEEK 05 — Xochimilco

Monday 30th July and Tuesday 31st July
Visit to: Milpa Alta 
Mexican artist Fernando Palma will guide us through the environmental issues in the district of Milpa Alta, located in the south of Mexico City. Alongside with his family, Fernando has found Calpulli Tecalco, a not-for-profit organization dedicated to the restoration of the natural environment, history, and culture of the original peoples of the region.

Wednesday 01st August
Special session with: Chip Lord
Miércoles de SOMA: Patrick Killoran

Thursday 02nd August
Group dynamic Xochimilco
Individual critiques with Magnolia de la Garza, Carla Herrera-Prats, Patrick Killoran, Alejandra Labastida, Chip Lord, Sara Nada-Melsió, Josefa Ortega, and Fernando Palma

WEEK 06 — Texcoco

Monday 06th August and 07th August
Visit to: Ciudad Futura
Gustavo Lipkau will introduce us to Ciudad Futura, a project of new urban development in the West zone of Mexico city, specialized in micro urbanism tactics and critical analysis of urbanism.

Wednesday 08th August
Special session with: Angel Nevarez and Valerie Tevere
Miércoles de SOMA: TBD

Thursday 09th August 
Studio visit with Ariel Guzik
Individual critiques with Ariel Guzik, Carla Herrera-Prats, Graciela Kasep, Catalina Lozano, Angel Nevarez, and Valerie Tevere

WEEK 07 — Mexico City

Monday 13th, August to Wednesday 15th August
Off-Site with Eduardo Abaroa

Wednesday 15th August
Miércoles de SOMA: TBD

Thursday 16th August
Special session with Tyler Rowland
Individual critiques with Julio García-Murillo, Carla Herrera-Prats, Caroline Montenat, Víctor Palacios, and Tyler Rowland

WEEK 08 — Closing event

Monday 20th August and Tuesday 21st August
Preparation for closing event

Wednesday 22nd August
Closing event

Thursday 23rd August
Reconsiderations with mentors and Carla Herrera-Prats

SOMA

Calle 13 #25, Col. San Pedro de los Pinos, 03800 Ciudad de México